Skip to main content

Blog Articles

How Much Does Property Management Cost in San Antonio? 2026 Fees and the Real First-Year Math

How Much Does Property Management Cost in San Antonio? 2026 Fees and the Real First-Year Math

Most San Antonio property managers charge 8% to 10% of monthly rent for full-service management, plus a leasing fee of 50% to 100% of one month's rent each time they place a tenant. On an $1,800 rental, that's about $144 to $180 a month, plus $900 to $1,800 per new tenant. The percentage itself matters less than two things most owners never compare: whether the fee is charged on rent collected or rent due, and how many smaller fees sit underneath it.

I've owned rentals and managed them in San Antonio for years, and the pattern is consistent. Owners shop the headline percentage, sign, and find out what they actually pay a year later. This guide breaks down every fee you'll see on a San Antonio management agreement, shows the first-year math on a real example, and gives you the questions that expose the true cost before you sign.

San Antonio Property Management Fees at a Glance

These are the typical ranges you'll see on single-family and small multifamily management agreements in the San Antonio area in 2026.

FeeTypical San Antonio rangeWhat to ask
Monthly management fee8% to 10% of monthly rent (some go as high as 12%)Is it charged on rent collected or rent due?
Leasing or tenant placement fee50% to 100% of one month's rentIs it charged on every new tenant, including replacements?
Lease renewal fee$0 to $400 per renewalIs there a fee when my current tenant renews?
Setup or onboarding fee$0 to $500, one timeWhat does setup actually include?
Maintenance markup0% to 15% on vendor invoicesDo you add anything to repair bills?
Vacancy fee$0 to a full monthly fee while emptyDo I pay anything when there's no rent coming in?
Eviction coordination$0 to $1,500, plus court and attorney costsWhat's included if a tenant stops paying?
Early termination$0 to the remaining contract feesCan I leave without a penalty if service slips?

The two biggest numbers are the monthly fee and the leasing fee. Over a typical hold of three to five years, with a tenant turnover every year or two, the leasing fee can rival the monthly fee in total dollars.

What Is a Fair Property Management Fee in San Antonio?

For a single-family home in San Antonio, 8% to 10% of monthly rent is the normal range for full-service management, and 10% is the most common. Nationally, published guides from Zillow and other platforms put typical fees in a similar 7% to 12% range, so San Antonio sits right in the middle of the country.

A few things push a quote up or down:

  • Rent level. San Antonio rents are lower than Austin or Dallas, so a percentage here produces fewer dollars for the same work. That's why some local managers set a monthly minimum or sit closer to 10%.
  • Property type. Larger multifamily buildings with ten or more units often get lower percentages because the work scales. A single-family home gets no volume discount.
  • Service level. A low percentage can mean fewer inspections, slower maintenance response, or a long list of add-on fees. A higher percentage can mean more is included.
  • Fee structure. Some managers charge a flat monthly dollar amount instead of a percentage. Flat fees stay the same when rent rises, but they usually come with separate leasing and setup fees.

The practical answer: a fair fee is one where you can predict your total yearly cost from the agreement before you sign. If you can't, the percentage isn't the real price.

The Fees That Don't Show Up in the Headline Percentage

Most management agreements in San Antonio list the monthly percentage on page one and everything else in a fee schedule further back. These are the ones worth reading line by line.

Leasing fee. Charged each time the manager places a new tenant. At 50% to 100% of a month's rent, it's often the single largest check you write in a turnover year. Ask whether it applies to every new tenant, including one who replaces a tenant the manager placed and who left early.

Renewal fee. Some managers charge $150 to $400 when your existing tenant signs a new lease. Others include renewals in the monthly fee. A renewal is the best outcome you can have, so it's worth knowing whether you're paying extra for it.

Maintenance markup. Some companies add 10% to 15% to every vendor invoice before it reaches you. On $2,000 a year in repairs, a 10% markup is $200 you never see itemized unless you ask.

Setup fee. A one-time charge to onboard the property, usually $200 to $500. Ask what it covers, because most of that work is the same work the monthly fee is supposed to pay for.

Vacancy fee. A charge while the home sits empty. This one matters most in a slower rental market like San Antonio's right now, when homes are taking longer to lease.

Early termination fee. The fee for firing your manager. Some agreements require you to pay the remaining months of management fees. If a company is confident in its service, it shouldn't need to lock you in.

Rent Collected vs. Rent Due: The Clause That Changes Your Real Cost

This is the most important line in any management agreement, and most owners skip it.

Rent collected means the manager earns a percentage only of rent that actually arrives. If the home is vacant or the tenant doesn't pay, the manager earns nothing that month. Their incentive matches yours: fill the home and collect the rent.

Rent due (sometimes called scheduled rent) means the fee is calculated on what the lease says the tenant owes, whether it's paid or not. Some agreements also add a separate vacancy fee. Either way, you can owe your manager money in the same month you received nothing.

On an $1,800 rental at 10%, one vacant month under a rent-due agreement costs you $180 on top of the $1,800 in lost rent. One month of unpaid rent during an eviction costs the same. Look for the exact words "rent collected" in the fee section. If the agreement says "monthly rent" without defining it, ask.

What It Really Costs: A First-Year Example on a San Antonio Rental

Here's the same home under two common types of agreement. The home rents for $1,800 a month, sits vacant for one month before the first tenant moves in, and has $2,000 in repairs during the year.

Contract A advertises a lower 8% fee, charged on rent due, with a 100% leasing fee, a $300 setup fee, and a 10% maintenance markup.

Contract B charges 10% of rent collected, with a 50% leasing fee, no setup fee, and no markup.

First-year costContract A (8%)Contract B (10%)
Monthly management fee$1,728 (8% x $1,800 x 12 months due)$1,980 (10% x $1,800 x 11 months collected)
Leasing fee$1,800$900
Setup fee$300$0
Maintenance markup$200 (10% of $2,000)$0
Total paid to the manager$4,028$2,880

The "cheaper" 8% contract costs $1,148 more in year one. The difference comes almost entirely from the fees outside the monthly percentage.

Run this math with the actual fee schedule from every manager you're considering. It takes ten minutes, and it's the only way to compare quotes honestly.

What a Full-Service Fee Should Include in San Antonio

If you're paying 8% to 10%, the monthly fee should cover the core work of running the rental without an add-on for each piece:

  • Marketing and showings while the home is vacant
  • Tenant screening: income, credit, rental history, and background, reviewed by a person against written criteria
  • Lease preparation using a Texas-compliant lease
  • Rent collection and enforcement, including late notices
  • Maintenance coordination with licensed, insured vendors
  • Move-in and move-out inspections with photo documentation that holds up in a deposit dispute
  • Monthly owner statements and a year-end 1099
  • HVAC filter verification

That last line is the one most San Antonio managers leave out, and it's the one that matters most in this climate. Air conditioning runs hard for most of the year here, and a clogged filter forces the system to work harder every day it stays in. Most managers "remind" tenants to change filters and never confirm it happens. Across the hundreds of properties I've managed, nearly half of all work orders were HVAC-related, and most traced back to restricted airflow from missed filter changes.

A manager who verifies filter changes, rather than assuming them, is protecting the most expensive system in your home. Ask every manager you interview how they know the filter was changed.

Is a Property Manager Worth It in San Antonio?

For some owners, no. If you live nearby, have time, know Texas landlord law, and enjoy the work, self-managing one or two homes can make sense.

For everyone else, compare the fee against what a manager should prevent:

  • Vacancy. An $1,800 home earns about $60 a day. Leasing two weeks faster saves about $840, which is more than four months of a 10% management fee.
  • A bad placement. One eviction can cost a month or more of lost rent plus court and turnover costs. Screening is where that's either stopped or approved.
  • Deferred maintenance. Small problems caught early stay small. An AC system that fails years early because filters were never changed costs far more than a year of management fees.
  • Your time and distance. Owners who PCS out of Joint Base San Antonio or move out of state can't run a turnover from another time zone.

The real question isn't whether 10% is expensive. It's whether the manager earns it by preventing losses larger than the fee.

How For Lease Clover Prices Property Management

We built our pricing so an owner can predict the full yearly cost from one page:

  • Management fee: 10% of monthly rent collected
  • No management fee while the home is vacant
  • Leasing fee: 50% of one month's rent
  • Lease renewal fee: $250
  • Onboarding fee: $175, which includes a third-party photo property condition report from OnSight PROS, so your home's starting condition is documented by someone other than us
  • No markup on repairs or maintenance invoices
  • No long-term contract. If we miss our standards, you can cancel without a penalty.

That's Contract B from the first-year example above, plus the $175 onboarding fee: $3,055 in year one, still $973 less than the "cheaper" 8% contract.

On homes enrolled in FilterSync, our monthly filter verification system, the HVAC Preservation Guarantee is included: if an HVAC failure is even partially caused by a clogged filter, we pay for the repair plus $500 for excess system wear.

See the full breakdown on our pricing page, or find out what your home would earn under management with a free rental asset analysis.

7 Questions to Ask a San Antonio Property Manager Before You Sign

  1. Is your monthly fee charged on rent collected or rent due?
  2. What is your leasing fee, and does it apply to every new tenant?
  3. Do you charge a fee when my current tenant renews?
  4. Do you add a markup or administrative fee to maintenance invoices?
  5. Can I cancel if I'm unhappy, and what does it cost?
  6. How do you confirm HVAC filters are actually changed, not just requested?
  7. What is your brokerage's TREC license number? (You can verify any Texas license on the Texas Real Estate Commission website.)

A manager who answers all seven clearly, in writing, is one whose price you can trust.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average property management fee in San Antonio?

Most San Antonio property managers charge 8% to 10% of monthly rent for full-service management of a single-family home, with 10% being the most common. Expect a separate leasing fee of 50% to 100% of one month's rent when a new tenant is placed.

How much is a leasing fee in San Antonio?

Leasing or tenant placement fees in San Antonio typically run 50% to 100% of one month's rent. On an $1,800 rental, that's $900 to $1,800 each time a new tenant moves in.

Do property managers charge when the home is vacant?

It depends on the agreement. Managers who charge a percentage of rent collected earn nothing while the home is empty. Managers who charge on rent due, or who add a vacancy fee, can bill you during months with no rent coming in.

Is 10% too much for property management in San Antonio?

No. 10% of monthly rent is the middle of the San Antonio market. What matters more is what the 10% is charged on, which services it includes, and how many additional fees come with it. A 10% fee with no markup and no setup fee can cost less than an 8% fee with add-ons.

Can I cancel a property management agreement in Texas?

Yes, according to the terms of your agreement. Some managers allow cancellation with written notice and no penalty, while others charge an early termination fee or the remaining months of fees. Read the termination section before you sign.

More answers for owners are in our Owner FAQ.

About the Author

Michael Marelli is the broker and owner of For Lease Clover (TREC License #9012932), a San Antonio property management company. A San Antonio native, he has been a licensed real estate professional since 2013 and a Texas broker since 2020 (TREC License #639078). Before property management, he worked as a P&C underwriter evaluating property damage. He invests in rental property himself and built FilterSync, For Lease Clover's monthly HVAC filter verification system.

back